DollarMath Home

Home › Gravel calculator

Gravel Calculator: Cubic Yards and Tons

Calculate how much gravel, crushed stone, pea gravel, river rock or sand you need for a driveway, path or patio base, in cubic yards, tons and bags.

How to calculate gravel

Gravel is ordered by the cubic yard or the ton. First work out the volume: length × width × depth in feet, divided by 27. A 40 × 10 ft driveway 4 inches deep is 40 × 10 × 0.333 = 133 cu ft, or 4.94 cu yd. Then multiply by the material's weight to get tons: at about 1.4 tons per cubic yard, that is roughly 6.9 tons.

How much does a yard of gravel weigh?

MaterialTons per cu ydCoverage per ton at 2 in
Gravel / pea gravelabout 1.4about 115 sq ft
Crushed stone1.3 to 1.5about 120 sq ft
River rockabout 1.35about 120 sq ft
Dry sand1.3 to 1.4about 120 sq ft

Weights vary with stone type and moisture. Ask your supplier for their number if they sell by the ton.

How deep should gravel be?

  • Walkways and garden paths: 2 to 3 inches of pea gravel or fine crushed stone.
  • Driveways: 4 to 6 inches of crushed stone on top of a compacted base, often 8 to 12 inches total for a new driveway.
  • Patio and paver base: 4 to 6 inches of compacted crushed stone. See our paver calculator.

Crushed stone compacts by 10 to 15%, so add that much extra when you will run a plate compactor over it.

Frequently asked questions

How many tons of gravel do I need for a driveway?

A 12 × 50 ft driveway 4 in deep is 7.4 cu yd, which is about 10.4 tons of gravel at 1.4 tons per yard.

How much does a cubic yard of gravel weigh?

About 1.4 tons (2,800 lb), though it ranges from about 1.3 to 1.5 tons depending on the stone and moisture.

Estimates for common situations. Check the coverage on the product you buy and follow your local building code.